Skip navigation

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you register to use our website, or when you purchase one or more of our products via our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

We strive to be as transparent as possible about how and why we use your personal details. We are committed to complying with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation 2003, and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016.

Who are we?

The British Institute of International and Comparative Law (BIICL) is a registered charity (no. 209425) that provides informed, independent and practical legal ideas for a global community. We are located at Charles Clore House, 17 Russell Square, London WC1B 5JP. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@biicl.org or by telephone on +44 (0)207 862 5151.

We are registered as data controllers with the Information Commissioners' Office under the Data Protection Act 1998 registration number Z8167581

What personal data do we collect?

When you register to use our website, we ask you for the following personal information:

  • title
  • first and last name
  • postal address including postcode
  • contact telephone number
  • organisation/employer
  • occupation
  • email address

Only your name, postal address, occupation, and email address are required for registration to the website.

If you donate online to the Institute, purchase membership or a publication, or attend an event, we may ask for:

  • your legal interest areas - this can be used to personalise the information we send to you;
  • whether you are a UK tax payer - for Gift Aid declarations; and
  • your dietary requirements for events.

We do not collect payment details from you via our website.

You can review and update all of your personal data at any time on our website at: https://www.biicl.org/member/login

When you purchase anything online, we will refer you to a third party to process payment (see What do we do with your information?). BIICL does not gather or process any online electronic payment details, though we do keep a record of payments received for invoicing purposes.

In order to enable you to keep browsing efficiently, and to ensure that any information you enter is remembered, the we may use "session cookies" on this web site. For example, these cookies allow you to complete more than one form on the site without re-entering your details and to change your personal details easily. They remain in the cookie file in your browser during the session but are erased when you close your browser. For more information about cookies including how to set your browser to reject cookies please see http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ for more information.

Why do we collect personal data?

We will use your information to process payments, deliver your goods, and fulfil our contracts with you. We will also send you receipts via email. In these cases there is a lawful basis for holding your personal data which is that we wish to perform our obligations under the contract we have entered into with you.

We may ask you if you would like to 'opt in' or subscribe to receive more information about the Institute on an ongoing basis, at which point we may contact you with relevant information about our ongoing activities.

As well relying on a lawful basis, we may also process your personal information where there is a 'legitimate interest'. Here, processing your information will help us to achieve our vision of developing and advancing the understanding of international and comparative law in the UK and around the world, and promoting the rule of law in national and international affairs.

Whenever we rely on a 'legitimate interest' to process your personal information, we take into account your privacy rights and interests, and we will not process your personal information where we feel that there is an imbalance or when you have requested that we do not do so.

If you would rather not receive information about our work in the form of e-newsletters, for example, please contact us (see Who are we?). You can also opt-out of our newsletters and emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all of our emails.

What do we do with your information?

Your information is stored in our central database which is located in the UK. We will only use your information within BIICL for the purposes for which it was obtained.

Your credit card details are not held or processed by us when using our online payment services. We use third-party payment processors to process your online transactions: Worldpay for events bookings, membership credit/debit card purchases, and publication purchases; Gocardless for direct debit membership payments; and Charities Aid Foundation (CAF) for donations. These organisations are all based in the UK/EU and are certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information). They will send us confirmation of your payment which we can use to send you a confirmation email or invoice. We then use this information to process your order.

If you are a hard-copy subscriber to the International and Comparative Law Quarterly (ICLQ), we will share your name and address with Cambridge University Press only for the purpose of delivering your books.

When you subscribe to receive emails from us we may provide you with information about our organisation that you request or which we may reasonably feel would interest you, and where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. For example, we may want to invite you to attend events that we feel may be of interest to you, or to contact you about donating to BIICL or other types of charitable funding.

We may need to send your email address to third-party organisations to process our mailing lists and send out our email communications.

We may be required to share your name and dietary requirements with external events venues to ensure delegate lists and menus are accurate.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

BIICL will not share or sell your personal data to any third party for its own marketing purposes and you will not receive marketing from any other companies, charities or other organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

How long do we keep your information for?

For purchases made online, we keep your electronic data to fulfil our contractual obligation to you. We keep a paper copy of your order for seven years after purchases. Your personal information associated with the order will then be destroyed.

If you have subscribed to our newsletter and emails, all of your electronic contact information will be kept in our secure database until such time as you wish us to delete it or 'forget' you.

We will keep a record of donations subject to Gift Aid for at least seven years to comply with HMRC rules.

If you have applied for a role at BIICL and were unsuccessful, we will keep your personal data for 12 months after the recruitment process has finished and then it will be deleted.

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. For this purpose you can login to our website with your email address and password (created by you when you first register) and see what personal information we hold. To access your information please visit: https://www.biicl.org/member/login

You can also ask us to provide you with a copy of the information we hold and to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

To submit a request by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above (see Who are we?).

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office via their website at www.ico.org/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF